SUCCESS FOR ALL FOUNDATION UK

Privacy Statement

Success for All Foundation UK (referred to in this Statement as “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and the security of your personal information. 

 

What this Statement covers

This Statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting http://www.successforall.org.uk (“our site”) or by entering into the contractual arrangement for the supply of our products or services you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Statement. 

 

Who are we? 

Success for All Foundation UK of 2nd Floor Market Chambers, Cathedral Square, Peterborough, PE1 1XW is a charity registered under charity number 1077079 and is the controller responsible for your personal data.

We provide evidence-based school improvement strategy to schools across the UK. We provide ongoing training and support in delivering the Success for All programmes, working extensively with our schools to embed a consistent and dynamic approach to teaching and learning known as cooperative learning. 

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Statement. If you have any questions about this Statement, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the contact details set out below.

 

Personal data

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

  

Information we collect from you

We may collect and process the following personal data about you:

  • Information you give us.

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you use our “get in touch” form. The information you give us may include your name, e-mail address, phone number, any other information you include in the message field or via e-mail.

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:
    • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call us.
    • Information we receive from other sources. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, schools and multi-academy trusts, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services)

We may process information relating to a pupil’s progress from the schools we provide our services to. However, we request that all schools anonymise any personal data of pupils before sharing it with us. 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

Our use of cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

How we use your information

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances: 

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

  • Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else's interests).
  • Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

We need all the categories of information in the list above primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. In some cases we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
  • to carry out our obligations arising from the contract entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about services we feel may interest you;

If you are an existing client, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. 

  • to notify you about changes to our services;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about services that may interest you or them.
  • to support delivery of our services;
  • to monitor and report on programme progress;
  • to assess the quality of our services and programmes;
  • Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information. 

  • If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you, or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

 

Will Success for All Foundation UK share personal data with anyone else? 

We may have to share your data with third parties. We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.  If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information. We will never pass on any personal data from a school with a third party without the prior written consent of a head teacher of a school. 

The following third-party service providers process personal information about you for the following purposes: 

Eight Days a Week Printing Solutions – prints and distributes all of our materials to schools we are currently in contract with or who have subscribed to the services of any of our programmes.

ITS – provides us with IT support including for all our computers, laptops, operating systems and server software solely for internal use.

Rawlinsons – our management accountancy service provider.

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 

 

Transferring information outside the EEA 

We will not transfer the personal information we collect about you outside the EEA.

  

How long we retain your personal data 

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. 

  

Under what circumstances will Success for All Foundation UK contact me? 

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information a school provides will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

  

Can I find out the data that the organisation holds about me? 

At your request we can confirm what personal information we hold about you and how it is processed. If we do hold your personal data under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to request the following information: 

  • Access. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Rectification. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Erasure. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.
  • Object. This enables you to object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which overrides your rights and freedoms.
  • Restrict Processing. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Data Portability. This enables you to request the transfer of your personal information to another party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact our data privacy manager in writing on the details below.

 

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

 

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

  

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

 

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact our data privacy manager on the details below. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

 

Third-Party Links

Our site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our site, we encourage you to read the privacy statement of every website you visit.

 

Changes to our Privacy Statement

Any changes we make to our Privacy Statement in the future will be posted on our site and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Statement.

 

Contact Details

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement are welcomed and should be addressed to our data privacy manager, Emma Cuddeford, and sent by e-mail to emma.cuddeford@successforall.org.uk or in writing to: 2nd Floor, Market Chambers, Cathedral Square, Peterborough, PE1 1XW. 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

Twitter